No Judgment. Just Help.
[…] Rule 3-646. What is a garnishment? When a creditor has a judgment against you, it has the right to try and collect the money owed by you according to the amount awarded by the court. The creditor can collect the money due by filing a Writ of Garnishment of Wages against you with the court. Once the court enters an order granting the Writ, the creditor will serve the Writ on your employer and you may see up to a 25% reduction of your wages as that is the amount Maryland law allows. The garnishment will continue each pay check until such time the judgment is paid in full. Under § 15-601.1, your disposable wages are defined as “the part of wages that remain after deduction of any amount required to be withheld by law.” Under § 15-602, the garnishment operates as a continuing lien against your wages until such time your judgment debt is paid in full. Under Rule 3-646, creditors and garnishees (your employer) must comply with specific rules regarding the garnishment of your wages.